Find your Azores

The Azores through the seasons

Compare monthly air and offshore sea temperatures and wind across three island areas, then use long-term climate figures to put those years in context.

The islands through the seasons 2022–2024

Explore past air, sea and wind

Compare monthly averages from 2022–2024 around three island towns. Follow the temperature of the air and offshore sea, then read the wind on its own scale.

Historical monthly means, not a forecast or current swimming conditions. These three years are not a long-term climate normal. Local conditions vary with elevation, exposure and weather.

São Miguel · Ponta Delgada · 2024

São Miguel · Ponta Delgada

Air / wind request point: 37.7411° N, 25.6806° W

Offshore sea grid point: 37.6° N, 25.67° W

2024
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · São Miguel · Ponta Delgada · 2024
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January17.1517.69836427.29
February1717.2942526.14
March15.6817.0495331.07
April16.8617.0052825.52
May18.4818.80560319.19
June20.121.01498415.91
July22.9622.8520516.6
August24.7225.46133414.33
September23.2724.535420.2
October21.7122.73849524.66
November19.6120.33294727.83
December17.318.6928120.92
2023
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · São Miguel · Ponta Delgada · 2023
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January15.1516.32040423.87
February14.9215.77316320.81
March16.3915.88470531
April16.6816.87628222.79
May18.2818.85394320.59
June20.1420.31866720.66
July22.0422.20327815.41
August23.9124.23974617.21
September22.8123.56106619.62
October21.2421.65231328.48
November19.4719.87933325.74
December17.5818.53756722.57
2022
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · São Miguel · Ponta Delgada · 2022
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January16.1617.34927424.66
February15.517.19467221.78
March15.7516.66290326.96
April16.2916.94381727.25
May17.4718.14770520.77
June19.119.47851618.79
July21.3421.4168716.56
August23.1723.52450613.25
September23.1523.51522820.2
October20.421.67437722.86
November18.6119.33221424.23
December16.5917.58587634.78

Faial · Horta

Air / wind request point: 38.5794° N, 28.7164° W

Offshore sea grid point: 38.48° N, 28.65° W

2024
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · Faial · Horta · 2024
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January16.316.91708429.52
February16.3116.65460226.35
March15.3816.65734930.85
April16.216.56698626.78
May18.1118.41665620.48
June19.9720.76309215.23
July23.1123.13601716.63
August24.7225.0636613.93
September23.2223.77737420.16
October21.2822.14523325.7
November19.4820.21185328.8
December17.6418.74679625.06
2023
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · Faial · Horta · 2023
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January15.2216.2375826.1
February14.9615.84384224.84
March15.8115.72851634.31
April16.0616.38961826.68
May17.6217.86981219.62
June19.719.58720.41
July21.821.89318815.48
August23.4723.82113617.03
September22.3922.79730218.86
October20.4721.01440426.89
November18.7719.41943427.86
December16.917.85223426.5
2022
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · Faial · Horta · 2022
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January15.4817.26034521.13
February15.1316.64172419.62
March15.516.123227.76
April15.816.33743327.61
May16.6617.18417421.64
June18.5618.4386618.97
July21.8321.71560713.54
August23.8523.98605312.2
September23.3623.5790121.46
October20.0921.53503423
November18.2818.94061327.11
December16.2617.19418336.9

Terceira · Angra do Heroísmo

Air / wind request point: 38.6556° N, 27.2194° W

Offshore sea grid point: 38.55° N, 27.2° W

2024
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · Terceira · Angra do Heroísmo · 2024
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January16.5816.67669729.05
February16.4216.58226.24
March15.4616.4675331.18
April16.3116.59170527.43
May18.218.16668720.45
June19.8320.3856516.09
July22.9722.64196816.42
August24.5525.0017413.93
September23.0923.85098320.66
October21.3422.02670324.88
November19.6220.26736529.38
December17.5618.64706423.44
2023
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · Terceira · Angra do Heroísmo · 2023
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January15.0915.57092326.03
February15.0315.41180424.08
March15.9515.58914233.19
April16.1816.21353125.63
May17.8317.93585220.34
June19.7919.84646720.45
July21.821.84646615.3
August23.4523.76992817.42
September22.3722.85272219.44
October20.6921.12805227.76
November18.8719.13748227.61
December1717.583125.42
2022
Air and sea temperatures °C
Air at 2 mOffshore sea surface
Wind at 10 m km/h
All monthly values · Terceira · Angra do Heroísmo · 2022
MonthAir at 2 m
°C
Offshore sea surface
°C
Wind at 10 m
km/h
January15.7616.99563622.93
February15.1716.42138720.27
March15.5316.00277726.75
April15.8515.83325227.43
May16.716.82504320.88
June18.5117.90527319.3
July21.6221.11691314.29
August23.6523.92227213.21
September23.323.20214820.84
October20.2921.27203423.8
November18.2818.37667826.6
December16.2716.48339836.4
Sources and method

NASA POWER / MERRA-2: monthly air temperature at 2 m and wind speed at 10 m from a gridded assimilation model, not a local weather station. Wind is converted from m/s to km/h (× 3.6).

NOAA CoastWatch hosts monthly means of the NASA JPL MUR v4.1 analysed sea-surface temperature product on a 0.01° grid (about 1 km). Each sea point is offshore; it does not measure the water at a beach or in a thermal pool.

June 2023 is absent from the NOAA monthly archive. Its sea temperature here is the arithmetic mean of all 30 daily MUR analyses at the same grid point, rounded to six decimal places. No missing month is interpolated. Data provided by JPL with support from the NASA MEaSUREs program.

Temperature in °C · wind in km/h. The table retains source precision; this is not a claim of measurement accuracy.

Retrieved: · 2022–2024

The year at Ponta Delgada, Horta and Angra

Monthly averages from the climate normals IPMA publishes for its three island observatories, read through Wikipedia on the date shown beneath the figure. They describe past years, not a coming one; the daylight row is astronomy, computed from latitude.

Monthly normals at Ponta Delgada (Afonso Chaves Observatory)

Daytime high Days with rain

Monthly normals at Ponta Delgada (Afonso Chaves Observatory): Daytime high (°C), Days with rain.

Daylight

  1. 9.8 h Jan
  2. 10.7 h Feb
  3. 11.8 h Mar
  4. 13.1 h Apr
  5. 14.2 h May
  6. 14.8 h Jun
  7. 14.5 h Jul
  8. 13.6 h Aug
  9. 12.4 h Sep
  10. 11.1 h Oct
  11. 10.1 h Nov
  12. 9.6 h Dec

Day length is computed from the latitude for the middle of each month.

The figures as a table
Month Daytime high (°C) Night low (°C) Rainfall (mm) Days with rain Sunshine (h) Daylight (h)
Jan 17.5 12.7 102.1 13 97 9.8
Feb 17.4 12.1 87.2 10.8 103 10.7
Mar 17.9 12.6 97.1 11.7 120 11.8
Apr 18.8 13.3 79.6 10.2 141 13.1
May 20.2 14.6 61 8.7 174 14.2
Jun 22.4 16.8 44.4 6.6 163 14.8
Jul 24.7 18.9 26 4.8 208 14.5
Aug 26 19.9 45.8 6.5 213 13.6
Sep 25 19.1 78.2 9.4 175 12.4
Oct 22.6 17.1 118 13.7 142 11.1
Nov 19.9 14.9 95.3 11.8 109 10.1
Dec 18.3 13.4 152.8 15 93 9.6

Source: Instituto Português do Mar e da Atmosfera — Wikipedia, "Ponta Delgada", climate table (Weather box) · Normals 1991–2020 · read 2026-10-02 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Sunshine — Source: NOAA · Normals 1961–1990

Long-term averages from the published record. They describe a typical year, not a forecast for your dates.

Monthly normals at Horta (Príncipe Alberto do Mónaco Observatory)
Monthly normals at Horta (Príncipe Alberto do Mónaco Observatory)

Daytime high Days with rain

Monthly normals at Horta (Príncipe Alberto do Mónaco Observatory): Daytime high (°C), Days with rain.

Daylight

  1. 9.7 h Jan
  2. 10.7 h Feb
  3. 11.8 h Mar
  4. 13.2 h Apr
  5. 14.3 h May
  6. 14.8 h Jun
  7. 14.6 h Jul
  8. 13.7 h Aug
  9. 12.4 h Sep
  10. 11.1 h Oct
  11. 10 h Nov
  12. 9.5 h Dec

Day length is computed from the latitude for the middle of each month.

The figures as a table
Month Daytime high (°C) Night low (°C) Rainfall (mm) Days with rain Sunshine (h) Daylight (h)
Jan 16.9 12.9 105.4 13.3 91 9.7
Feb 16.7 12.2 92.8 12.2 95 10.7
Mar 16.9 12.5 113.7 13 120 11.8
Apr 17.8 13.1 77.2 10.9 155 13.2
May 19.1 14.4 77.7 9 182 14.3
Jun 21.6 16.6 59 8.4 174 14.8
Jul 24.4 19 41.8 5.5 232 14.6
Aug 25.8 20.2 47.8 6.8 238 13.7
Sep 24.6 19.4 87.9 9.7 178 12.4
Oct 21.9 17.2 132.2 13.6 144 11.1
Nov 19.3 15.1 111.9 11.6 103 10
Dec 17.8 13.6 139.7 15.2 83 9.5

Source: IPMA — Wikipedia, "Horta, Azores", climate table (Weather box) · Normals 1991–2020 · read 2026-10-02 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Sunshine — Source: NOAA · Normals 1961–1990

Long-term averages from the published record. They describe a typical year, not a forecast for your dates.

Monthly normals at Angra do Heroísmo (José Agostinho Observatory)
Monthly normals at Angra do Heroísmo (José Agostinho Observatory)

Daytime high Days with rain

Monthly normals at Angra do Heroísmo (José Agostinho Observatory): Daytime high (°C), Days with rain.

Daylight

  1. 9.7 h Jan
  2. 10.7 h Feb
  3. 11.8 h Mar
  4. 13.2 h Apr
  5. 14.3 h May
  6. 14.9 h Jun
  7. 14.6 h Jul
  8. 13.7 h Aug
  9. 12.4 h Sep
  10. 11.1 h Oct
  11. 10 h Nov
  12. 9.5 h Dec

Day length is computed from the latitude for the middle of each month.

The figures as a table
Month Daytime high (°C) Night low (°C) Rainfall (mm) Days with rain Daylight (h)
Jan 16.6 12.5 102.9 12.8 9.7
Feb 16.5 11.9 90.1 11.3 10.7
Mar 16.7 12.2 105.4 12.4 11.8
Apr 17.6 12.8 80.2 10.1 13.2
May 19.1 14.2 77.1 8.2 14.3
Jun 21.5 16.4 50.6 6 14.9
Jul 24.2 18.6 27.3 4.8 14.6
Aug 25.5 19.7 40.9 6.4 13.7
Sep 24.2 18.9 84.3 8.2 12.4
Oct 21.6 16.8 115.5 12.8 11.1
Nov 18.9 14.6 103.7 11.7 10
Dec 17.4 13.2 154.4 14.8 9.5

Source: Instituto Português do Mar e da Atmosfera — Wikipedia, "Angra do Heroísmo", climate table (Weather box) · Normals 1991–2020 · read 2026-10-02 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Long-term averages from the published record. They describe a typical year, not a forecast for your dates.

Azores Bus

Take Azores Bus with you

Plan the way back before you set out. Azores Trails warns that many trails have no mobile network except at the start and end; the app keeps every printed return on your phone, offline.

  • Six islands, in one appOperator-sourced schedules, routes and stops for São Miguel, Terceira, Faial, Pico, Santa Maria and Graciosa.
  • Made for offlineTimetables stored on your phone for coast roads and craters with no signal.
Scan for iPhone
Scan for Android

About the Azores bus app

Independent app. No ticket sales or live vehicle tracking.

Azores Bus trip planner showing a Madalena to São Roque bus journey on Pico